中国教育在线 中国教育网 加入收藏 设为首页

欢迎报考华东理工大学MPAcc  社科MBA项目火热招生中

2012同等学力申硕英语备考400题连载(十二)

http://tdxl.eol.cn  来源:中国教育在线 学苑教育  2012-03-13    

  2012年同等学力考试即将临近,中国教育在线联合学苑教育为广大同等学力考生准备了一系列的考前练习题(共400题),练习中备有习题答案和详尽的注解,旨在帮助考生在短时间内提高答题技巧和答题速度,让每一个考生都能顺利通过考试!

>> 2012年同等学力申硕统考报名工作正式启动

>> 同等学力申硕学科综合水平考试的学科范围

>> 全国同等学力申硕改革 信息平台正式开通

  131._____inviting guests and not treating them properly!

  A.Strangely B.Fantastically

  C.Surprisingly D.Fancy

  [答案]D.Fancy.

  [注释]fancy doing没想到.......竟然:1)Fancy your him!(没想到你竟然认识他!)2)Fancy spending the day in here!(没想到竟在这里过了一天!)

  本题译文:没想到邀请了客人竟没有好好招待!

  132.With sufficient scientific information a manned trip to Mars should be_____.

  A.obtainable B.potential C.considerable D.feasible

  [答案]D.feasible.

  [注释]feasible(=that can be done)可行的,可做到的:1)Your plan sounds quite feasible.(你的计划听起来很可行。)2)It's not feasible to make the trip in one day.(一天内要进行这次旅行是做不到的。)

  obtainable可得到的;considerable相当的,可观的;potential潜在的,可能的。

  133.The generation_____makes it difficult for parents to understand their children's opinions.

  A.division B.gap C.separation D.interval

  [答案]B.gap.

  [注释]generation gap代沟。

  division分,划分;separation分开;interval间隔,间隙;(幕间或工间)休息。at intervals不时,时时

  134.If the boy had_____the dog alone it wouldn't have bitten him.

  A.set B.left C.had D.put

  [答案]B.left.

  [注释]leave sb./sth.alone不惹,不管,不碰:Leave the box alone.(别碰那个盒子。)

  135.They were so far away that I couldn't_____their faces clearly.

  A.see through B.make up C.see off D.make out

  [答案]D.make out.

  [注释]make out(=identify and see with effort or difficulty)辨认出。

  see through参阅Ⅲ,151,注释:此处see through还可表示"看穿......(=understand the real meaning of or reason for;realize the falseness of)":1)The teacher saw through the boy's story of having to help at home.(=The teacher knew his story was not true;it was just an excuse.)2)He can't fool her.She sees him through every time.

  see off送行;make up构成,组成,拼凑;弥补,赔偿;化装,编造:1)编造:John made up the joke about the talking dog.2)弥补:Bob must make up the work he missed.3)凑足:We need one more to make up the dozen.4)化装:The actors were making up when we arrived.5)构成:Nine players make up a team.

  136.Achieving a high degree of proficiency in English as a foreign language is not a mysterious_____without scientific basis.

  A.process B.practice C.procedure D.program

  [答案]A.process.

  [注释]process(=connected series of actions,or series of operations)过程:By what process is cloth made form wool?(经过什么过程羊毛织成呢料?)practice(=the doing of something of,performance or repeated exercise,etc.)实习,练习;开业:She is doing her practice at the piano.(她在练习弹钢琴。)procedure(=the regular order of doing things)程序:the usual procedure at a meeting(开会的通常程序)。Program(=plan of what is to be done or list of items or events)课程,计划,大纲:What is the program for tomorrow?(明天上什么课?)

  137.I must go now._____,if you want that book I'll bring it next time.

  A.Incidentally B.Accidentally

  C.Occasionally D.Subsequently

  [答案]A.Incidentally.

  [注释]incidentally(=by the way)附带地,顺便:Fred said,incidentally,that he had no dinner.(顺便提一下,福来德那时说,他还没吃晚饭。)accidentally(=by chance)偶然地:I met with an old friend of mine accidentally last week.(上星期我偶然碰到一位老朋友。)occasionally(=from time to time,not regularly)不时地,偶尔:We get visitors here occasionally.(我们偶尔在此接游客。)subsequently(=afterwards,later)At first we thought we would go;but subsequently we learned we were needed at home.(起初,我们想离开;但随后我们得知家里需要我们。)

  138.A completely new situation is likely to_____when the school leaving age is raised to 16.

  A.arouse B.rise C.arise D.abide

  [答案]C.arise.

  [注释]arise(=come into being,appear,happen)产生,发生:Difficulties will arise as we do the work.(我们做这项工作时将会发生困难。)

  arouse唤起,激起,唤醒;rise上升;abide(by)遵守。

  本题译文:当中学毕业年龄上升到16岁时,很可能产生完全新的情况。

  139.The illness from which Mary is suffering has now been_____as hepatitis(肝炎).

  A.diagnosed B.determined C.deduced D.discovered

  [答案]A.diagnosed.

  [注释]diagnose...as把......诊断为......。

  本题译文:玛丽的病现已诊断为肝炎。

  140.These continual_____in temperature make it impossible to decide what to wear.

  A.alterations B.vibrations C.waves D.fluctuations

  [答案]D.fluctuations.[注释]fluctuations波动;waves波浪;alterations(部分)改变,变更;vibrations(物理学上)振动。

 

 

推荐给好友    我要收藏    我要纠错    分享到

免责声明:

① 凡本站注明“稿件来源:中国教育在线”的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有,任何媒体、网站或个人未经本网协议授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表。已经本站协议授权的媒体、网站,在下载使用时必须注明“稿件来源:中国教育在线”,违者本站将依法追究责任。

② 本站注明稿件来源为其他媒体的文/图等稿件均为转载稿,本站转载出于非商业性的教育和科研之目的,并不意味着赞同其观点或证实其内容的真实性。如转载稿涉及版权等问题,请作者在两周内速来电或来函联系。

eol.cn简介 | 联系方式 | 网站声明 | 招聘信息 | 京ICP证140769号 | 京ICP备12045350号 | 京网文[2014]2106-306号 | 京公网安备 11010802020236号
版权所有 赛尔互联(北京)教育科技有限公司 CERNET Corporation
Mail to: webmaster@cernet.com