中国教育在线 中国教育网 加入收藏 设为首页

欢迎报考华东理工大学MPAcc  社科MBA项目火热招生中

2012同等学力申硕英语备考400题连载(九)

http://tdxl.eol.cn  来源:中国教育在线 学苑教育  2012-03-12    

  2012年同等学力考试即将临近,中国教育在线联合学苑教育为广大同等学力考生准备了一系列的考前练习题(共400题),练习中备有习题答案和详尽的注解,旨在帮助考生在短时间内提高答题技巧和答题速度,让每一个考生都能顺利通过考试!

>> 2012年同等学力申硕统考报名工作正式启动

>> 同等学力申硕学科综合水平考试的学科范围

>> 全国同等学力申硕改革 信息平台正式开通

  101. Professor Smith and Professor Brown will _____ in giving the class lectures.

  A. exchange    B. alter    C. shift    D. alternate

  [答案]D. alternate.

  [注释]alternate vt./vi. 轮流,交替发生或出现:Wet days alternate with fine days.(晴雨天交替更迭。)The weather today will alternate between fine and cloudy.(今天的天气将是晴间多云。)

  shift般动,移动(vt.);转移到,迁移(vi.);改变:1)Lend me a hand to shift the piano, will you?(请帮个忙搬一下这台钢琴。) 2)They have shifted away from this area.(他们已从这一地区迁走了。) 3)The candidate is constantly shifting his opinion about the problem.(这位竞选者在这个问题上不断改变他的观点。)

  exchange交换;exchange... for ... 用.......换......;alter(部分)修改。

  102. Pack the cake in a strong box, or it might get _____ in the post.

  A. splashed    B. spilt    C. crushed    D. crashed

  [答案]C. crushed.

  [注释]crush压坏,压碎;弄皱;辗散;1)Don't crush this box; there are flowers inside.(不要把这个盒子压坏了,里面有鲜花。) 2)Her dress was crushed.(她的衣服弄皱了。) 3)The machine crushes wheat grain to make floor.(这台机器把麦粒辗成面粉。)

  splash溅,泼;split(中间)裂开;crash(向下)猛跌;(飞机)失事。

  103. The thief _____ the papers all over the room while he was searching.

  A. abandoned    B. vanished    C. scattered    D. deserted

  [答案]C. scattered.

  [注释]scatter(=throw or put in various directions, or here and there)撒。

  abandon放弃,抛弃。desert遗弃(而离开)。vanish消亡,灭亡。本题句意是将小偷在搜寻钱时的情景,所以应选scattered(撒)。

  104. Today, housework has been made much easier by electrical _____.

  A. facilities    B. appliances    C. instruments    D. equipment

  [答案]B. appliances.

  [注释]electric appliances电器用具,facilities公用设备。equipment设备,装备,是集合名词,指"设备"的总称,只有当数形式。instrument仪器。

  105. The _____ of the trees in the water was very clear.

  A. mirror    B. sight    C. reflection    D. shadow

  [答案]C. reflection.

  [注释]reflection此处意为"映在水中的倒影",而不是"影子"或"阴影",故不能用shadow。其他选择均不合题意。

  106. One _____ needed when making a cake is flour; another is sugar.

  A. container    B. ingredient    C. content    D. equivalent

  [答案]B. Ingredient.

  [注释]ingredient(混合物的)成分。container容器,含量;内容(复数)。equivalent:相等物。

  107. They have been waiting for many hours to see the singer, but the airplane must have been _____.

  A. behind the times    B. behind schedule

  C. ahead of time      D. in no time

  [答案]B. behind schedule.

  [注释]behind schedule(=late, behind time)晚点:The train is running behind schedule today.(=The train is not on time today.)behind the times(=using things not in style; still following old ways; old fashioned)过时,跟不上时代,落后:1)The store is behind the times.(=The store is old-fashioned; it looks as stores looked 40 years ago.) 2) Mary thinks her parents are behind the times because they still do the fox-trot and don't know any new dances.(=Mary's parents are old-fashioned in their dancings .) ahead of time提前: They have fulfilled their production plans ahead of time, in no time(=soon, quickly)立即,马上:I'll be back in no time to see you home.

  108. Neither of them thought highly of him and they both tried to _____ him in his work.

  A. hamper    B. support    C. assist    D. encourage

  [答案]A. hamper.

  [注释]hamper(=hinder, prevent free movement or activity)阻碍:Lack of equipment is hampering our work.

  本题译文:他们两人都认为他不怎么样并极力阻碍他工作。

  Think highly of... 对...评价很高,认为......很好。

  109. Her display of bad temper completely _____ the party.

  A. harmed    B. damaged    C. spoilt    D. hurt

  [答案]C. spoilt.

  [注释]spoil指出意指"使...... 扫兴,搞糟",如:Quarrelling spoilt the picnic.(争吵使这次野餐弄得很扫兴。)hurt伤害,damage 损坏,harm危害,均不合题意。

  110. We forgave his bad temper because we knew that his son's illness had put him under great _____.

  A. emotion    B. excitement    C. crisis    D. Stress

  [答案]D. stress.

  [注释]put sb. under(great) stress使某人处境(非常)紧张,使某人受(很大)压力。

 

推荐给好友    我要收藏    我要纠错    分享到

免责声明:

① 凡本站注明“稿件来源:中国教育在线”的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有,任何媒体、网站或个人未经本网协议授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表。已经本站协议授权的媒体、网站,在下载使用时必须注明“稿件来源:中国教育在线”,违者本站将依法追究责任。

② 本站注明稿件来源为其他媒体的文/图等稿件均为转载稿,本站转载出于非商业性的教育和科研之目的,并不意味着赞同其观点或证实其内容的真实性。如转载稿涉及版权等问题,请作者在两周内速来电或来函联系。

eol.cn简介 | 联系方式 | 网站声明 | 招聘信息 | 京ICP证140769号 | 京ICP备12045350号 | 京网文[2014]2106-306号 | 京公网安备 11010802020236号
版权所有 赛尔互联(北京)教育科技有限公司 CERNET Corporation
Mail to: webmaster@cernet.com